Multiple Teams · Swimming and Diving Recap


Team Record (Dual Meets)

  • Boys Team (7 wins – 2 losses) = 2nd in the GLC out of 7 teams
  • Girls Team (7 wins – 2 losses) = 3rd in the GLC out of 7 teams

New School Records

There are a total of 48 (swim & dive events) that we compete in for both yards and meters.  Our team set a total of 21 new school records this season out of the 48 events.

  • Brandon Stoia = 13 individual records and 1 relay record
  • Grace Bodrock = 4 individual records
  • Erica Ebel = 2 individual records
  • Ariel Lisy = 1 individual record
  • Michael Cucu = 1 relay record
  • Rami Almassri = 1 relay record
  • Jarrod Lively = 1 relay record

Top 8 in Northeast Ohio

  • Brandon Stoia = 4th place (200 Freestyle) and 4th place (100 Breaststroke)
  • Erica Ebel = 4th place (1 Meter Diving)
  • Grace Bodrock = 6th place (50 Freestyle) and 8th place (100 Butterfly)

State Qualifiers

  • Erica Ebel = 1 Meter Diving
  • Brandon Stoia = 200 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke

State Placers (All Ohio)

  • Brandon Stoia = (200 Freestyle = 9th place) and (100 Breaststroke = 10th place)
  • Erica Ebel = (1 Meter Diving = 16th place)
  • Erica is the first female diver to score points at the State Tournament. 
  • Brandon is the highest placer at the State Tournament in the history of the Invader Swim & Dive Team.  

Great Lakes Conference (MVP)

  • Brandon Stoia (League MVP) – Unanimous vote

Great Lakes Conference (First Team)

  • Brandon Stoia (200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, and 100 Freestyle)
  • Rami Almassri (200 Medley Relay, 50 Freestyle, and 100 Butterfly)
  • Michael Cucu (200 Medley Relay, 200 Individual Medley, and 100 Breaststroke)
  • Jarrod Lively (200 Medley Relay)
  • Grace Bodrock (100 Breaststroke)
  • Erica Ebel (1 Meter Diving)

Great Lakes Conference (Second Team)

  • Grace Bodrock (50 Freestyle)
  • Brandon Stoia (200 Free Relay)
  • Dylan Stoia (200 Free Relay and 400 Free Relay)
  • Jarrod Lively (200 Free Relay and 400 Free Relay)
  • Rami Almassri (200 Free Relay)
  • Michael Cucu (400 Free Relay)
  • Noah Bishop (400 Free Relay)

Great Lakes Conference (Honorable Mention)

  • Carlos River Paz (Sophomore)
  • Lucas Pollock (Senior)
  • Ariel Lisy (Junior)
  • Emma Merrick (Sophomore)

GLC Swim & Dive Records

  • Boys 200 Medley Relay (Brandon Stoia, Michael Cucu, Rami Almassri, Jarrod Lively)
  • Brandon Stoia (200 Freestyle and 100 Freestyle)

Swim Team Awards (2019 – 2020)

Rookie of the Year

  • Giana Hayden
  • Michael Cucu

Most Improved

  • Mailie Galgas
  • Dylan Stoia

Coaches Award

  • Emma Merrick
  • Noah Bishop

Most Valuable

  • Grace Bodrock
  • Brandon Stoia

4th. Year Varsity Letter Winners

  • Erica Ebel
  • Brandon Stoia
  • Jarrod Lively

3rd. Year Varsity Letter Winners

  • Ariel Lisy
  • Alivia Leatherman
  • Rami Almassri
  • Lucas Pollock
  • Joe Kensicki

2nd. Year Varsity Letter Winners

  • Grace Bodrock
  • Emma Merrick
  • Zoie Vasas
  • Maddie Burk
  • Mailie Galgas
  • Dylan Stoia
  • Noah Bishop
  • Shawn Kessie
  • Collin Fixel
  • Ben Toth
  • Trever Kessie

1st. Year Varsity Letter Winners

  • Giana Hayden
  • Katie Gale
  • Grace Bess
  • Olivia Balazy
  • Sarah Dorvinen
  • Katie Peters
  • Audrey Huzl
  • Anna Tatoczenko
  • Brooke Jacobs
  • Michael Cucu
  • Carlos Rivera Paz
  • Sam Weaver
  • Sebastian Hanna
  • Alex Jandric

 Participation Certificates

  • Georgia Menefee
  • Evee Dembek
  • Keera Elliott
  • Zoey Peterson
  • Sofia Gallaway
  • Liz Rose
  • Ben Pollock
  • Brian Perdue

Team Records – Meters

Girls Event Boys
Lisy, Bodrock, Bess, Irwin

2:12.29 (2018-2019)

200 Medley Relay Norman, Stoia, Majerle, Rossman 1:57.60 (2016-2017)
Megan Irwin 2:11.75

(2018-2019)

200 Freestyle Brandon Stoia 2:00.28

 (2019-2020)

Megan Irwin 2:30.47

(2018-2019)

200 I.M. Brandon Stoia 2:11.79

(2019-2020)

Grace Bodrock 28.10

 (2019-2020)

50 Freestyle Brandon Stoia 24.44

(2019-2020)

Grace Bodrock 1:07.70

(2019-2020)

100 Butterfly Brandon Stoia 59.55

(2019-2020)

Megan Irwin 1:01.34

(2018-2019)

100 Freestyle Brandon Stoia 52.93

(2019-2020)

Megan Irwin 5:06.00

(2018-2019)

500 Freestyle Mike Demitrieff 5:45.20

(2005-2006)

Megan Irwin 4:33.49

(2018-2019)

400 Freestyle Brandon Stoia 4:11.96

 (2019-2020)

Irwin, Lisy, Bess, Bodrock

1:58.55 (2018-2019)

200 Freestyle Relay Norman, Rossman, Bretz, Stoia

1:45.96 (2017-2018)

Megan Irwin 1:10.16

(2017-2018)

100 Backstroke Brandon Stoia 1:02.76

(2019-2020)

Rachel Andrasek 1:17.87

(2011-2012)

100 Breaststroke Brandon Stoia 1:08.76

(2019-2020)

Irwin, Lisy, Bess, Bodrock

4:17.93 (2018-2019)

400 Freestyle Relay Norman, Gryzbowski, Almassri, Stoia 3:53.75 (2018-2019)
(6 dives) – Erica Ebel

240.00 (2019-2020)

 

(11 dives) – Erica Ebel

412.40 (2019-2020)

Diving (6 dives) – Bogdan Kozul

284.00 (1993-1994)

 

(11 dives) – Bogdan Kozul

400.75 (1993-1994

 

 


Team Records- Yards

Girls Event Boys
Lisy, Bodrock, Bess, Irwin

1:51.23 (2018-2019)

200 Medley Relay Stoia, Cucu, Almassri, Lively

1:41.17 (2019-2020)

Megan Irwin 1:53.68

(2018-2019)

200 Freestyle Brandon Stoia 1:40.45

 (2019-2020)

Grace Bodrock 2:11.05

(2018-2019)

200 I.M. Brandon Stoia 1:52.91

(2018-2019)

Grace Bodrock 24.39

 (2019-2020)

50 Freestyle Brandon Stoia 21.82

(2019-2020)

Grace Bodrock 58.46

(2019-2020)

100 Butterfly Brandon Stoia 51.14

(2019-2020)

Megan Irwin 53.25

(2018-2019)

100 Freestyle Brandon Stoia 46.64

(2019-2020)

Megan Irwin 5:01.60

(2018-2019)

500 Freestyle Brandon Stoia 4:46.25

(2017-2018)

 

 

400 Freestyle  

 

Irwin, Lisy, Mussig, Bess

1:44.38 (2017-2018)

200 Freestyle Relay Andrasek, Symons, Colwell, Demitrieff 1:30.38 (2005-2006)
Ariel Lisy 1:00.37

(2019-2020)

100 Backstroke Eric Norman 52.91

(2018-2019)

Grace Bodrock 1:08.32

(2018-2019)

100 Breaststroke Brandon Stoia 57.28

(2019-2020)

Irwin, Lisy, Bess, Bodrock

3:39.26 (2018-2019)

400 Freestyle Relay Norman, Bretz, Majerle, Stoia

3:20.88 (2016-2017)

(6 dives) – Erica Ebel

240.00 (2019-2020)

 

(11 dives) – Erica Ebel

412.40 (2019-2020)

Diving (6 dives) – Bogdan Kozul

284.00 (1993-1994)

 

(11 dives) – Bogdan Kozul

400.75 (1993-1994)